Privacy Policy

1.    INTRODUCTION

1.1    We, at the Irish Online Giving Foundation (the “IOGF” and/or “We”) recognise that privacy and security is a major concern. We respect your right to privacy and comply with our obligations under the Data Protection Acts 1988 and 2003 (“DPA”).  The purpose of this Privacy Policy is to outline how we deal with your personal data. We may obtain your personal data in two ways:

(a) provision by you of your name and email address and any other personal data you choose to submit to the IOGF through the “Contact Us” page on www.iogf.ie (the “Site”); and/or
(b) your submission of personal data through any charitable donation platform made available to you by, or on behalf of, your employer (the “Donation Platform”) for the purpose of making a donation to the IOGF, which the platform makes available to the IOGF for the purpose of acknowledging and administering your donation.

1.2    If you are not happy with this Privacy Policy you should not submit donations to, or for the benefit of, the IOGF or otherwise send personal data to the IOGF.

1.3    Your submission of personal data to the IOGF, through the Site, a Donation Platform or otherwise, signifies your consent to us collecting and using personal information about you in accordance with this Privacy Policy. Please read this Privacy Policy carefully and check it periodically since it may change from time to time and such changes will be uploaded to this hyperlink. 

1.4    The IOGF may periodically provide your personal data to its agents or service providers who support the functions of the IOGF. The IOGF accepts no responsibility or liability in respect of any processing by any operator of a Donation Platform and the processing of your personal data by such operator is subject to the privacy policy of the Donation Platform. Save in circumstances where such third parties are appointed as data processors on behalf of the IOGF, IOGF accepts no responsibility or liability in respect of any processing by any independent third parties (such as charities) of your personal data.

1.5    The Irish Online Giving Foundation was established in 2014 by a deed of trust and having its principal place of business at Derren, Sava Park Road, Dalkey, Co. Dublin, Ireland.

2.    TYPES OF INFORMATION COLLECTED

2.1    Personal Data
This is data that identifies you or can be used to identify or contact you and include your title, name, surname, email address and contact details. If you have provided us with the personal data of another person, you confirm that he or she consents to the processing of his or her personal data and that you have informed him or her of our identity and the purposes (as set out above or elsewhere) for which that personal data will be processed.

3.    Purposes for which we hold your Information

3.1    Personal Data
We will only process your personal data for specific purposes: i.e.
(a)    to match your donation to your personal data;
(b)    planning and managing the IOGF’s activities including analysing donations received through the Site;
(c)    sending you an acknowledgement, or if applicable, a tax receipt, for your donation;
(d)    internal record keeping; and
(e)    to respond to any queries you submit to us.

4.    Retention and Disclosure of Data

4.1    We only share your personal information in accordance with the Data Protection Acts 1988 and 2003.  We shall not pass your personal data to any unrelated third party unless we have procured your express consent to do so.

4.2    We may disclose your personal data if we are under a duty to disclose or share your personal data as required by law and when we believe that disclosure is necessary to protect our rights and/or comply with a judicial proceeding, court order, search warrant or legal process served on the IOGF or the Site or regulatory order or other statutory or legal requirement.

4.3    We keep a record of all donations received together with any e-mail correspondence sent to the IOGF. This means that any queries or problems may be dealt with efficiently, and also so we can ensure that any information that we send to you is relevant.

5.    Sale of Business

We reserve the right to transfer information (including your personal data) to a third party in the event of a merger, winding up or transfer of all or substantially all of the assets of the IOGF provided that the third party agrees to adhere to the terms of the then current Privacy Policy and provided that the third party only uses your personal data for the purposes that you provided it to us.  You will be notified in the event of any such transfer and you will be afforded an opportunity to opt-out.

6.    Security

Your personal data is held on secure servers hosted by our Internet Service Provider.  The nature of the Internet is such that we cannot guarantee or warrant the security of any information you transmit to us via the Internet.  No data transmission over the Internet can be guaranteed to be 100% secure.  However, we will take all reasonable steps (including appropriate technical and organisational measures) to protect your personal data.

Whilst logged in to the Site all communication between your computer and our server takes place over an SSL secured internet connection, generally regarded as offering the highest level of commercially available internet security.

Any external links to other websites are clearly identifiable as such, and we are not responsible for the content or the privacy policies of these other websites.

7.    Updating, Verifying and Deleting Personal Data

You may inform us of any changes in your personal data, and in accordance with our obligations under the Data Protection Acts 1988 and 2003 we will update or delete your personal data accordingly. To find out what personal data we hold on you or to have your personal data updated, amended or removed from our database, or if you have questions about your personal data or our Privacy Policy, please email us at info@irishogf.org or contact us via our website; http://www.irishogf.org/contact-us/. Any such data subject requests may be subject to a prescribed fee in accordance with applicable law.